NTSB Identification: DFW05LA162.
Accident occurred Friday, June 17, 2005 in Eudora, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/28/2006
Aircraft: WSK-PZL Mielec M18B, registration: N16836
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The 16,990-hour commercial pilot departed from a private airstrip with the intentions of applying a partial load of fertilizer to a field. About 25 minutes later a crewmember heard what he thought was the returning airplane. When the crewmember got up and looked for the airplane he observed a bright flash of lightning streak across the sky and heard loud thunder. About 10-15 seconds later he observed black smoke rising from the accident site. There were no reported eye-witnesses to the accident. The initial point of impact was found at the top of a tall pine tree. Portions of the wing tip were located near the base of the pine tree. The airplane was destroyed by a post-impact fire. A weather front accompanied by heavy lighting was reported to have been moving into the vicinity at the estimated time of the accident; however, the investigation could not determine if the weather was a contributing factor to the in-flight collision with terrain.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from the tree. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2005 | Index of months