NTSB Identification: ATL05WA108
Accident occurred Monday, June 20, 2005 in Valencia, Venezuela
Aircraft: Cessna 525A, registration: N27VQ
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On June 20, 2005, at 2255 eastern daylight time, a Cessna 525A, N27VQ, registered to Cessna Finance Corporation, operated by Venequip as a business flight, landed long on runway 10 at Arturio Michelena Airport, Valencia, Venezuela, with 3,000 feet of a wet runway remaining. The airplane departed the runway, collided with a ditch, turned 180-degrees, and collapsed the main landing gear. The airplane received substantial damage. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed and an instrument flight rules flight plan was filed. The airline transport rated pilot, co-pilot, and one passenger reported no injuries. The airplane departed from La Chinita Airport, Maracaibo, Venezuela, on June 20, 2005, at 2208.

Full narrative available

Index for Jun2005 | Index of months