NTSB Identification: IAD05LA079.
Accident occurred Friday, June 17, 2005 in Butler, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/31/2006
Aircraft: Cessna 414, registration: N1654T
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot conducted a landing to a 3,598-foot runway with a quartering tailwind. During the landing roll the pilot applied increasing levels of braking pressure; however, the desired braking action was not achieved. The airplane subsequently overran the runway and impacted a fence, resulting in substantial damage. The pilot later stated that the landing was conducted without wing flaps because they were inoperative, and had been for several flights prior to the accident flight. The pilot also stated that another individual on a prior flight had advised him that the brakes felt "spongy." Following the accident, brake system pressure was measured at the brake bleeder ports for both the left and right brakes. After pumping the brakes, maximum pressures of 150 psi for the left system, and 50 psi for the right system were noted.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's decision to conduct the flight with a known equipment deficiency. A factor was the tailwind condition. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2005 | Index of months