NTSB Identification: SEA05CA113.
Accident occurred Wednesday, June 08, 2005 in Aurora, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/13/2005
Aircraft: Micco Aircraft Company MAC-145A, registration: N223MJ
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot said that he was taking a pilot certificated passenger for a sales-demonstration ride. He said that the passenger flew most of the flight to get used to the flight characteristics of the airplane. According to the pilot, on their final landing the passenger got the airplane into a high rate of descent on final. He (the pilot) took control of the airplane, added power for a go-around, but impacted the runway hard, bouncing back into the air. He continued the go-around. The pilot said that he noticed the upper wing skin, at a splice, had popped some rivets and was sticking up a few inches near the leading edge. About the same time, a witness on the ground radioed them saying that their left main landing gear appeared to be damaged. During the final landing sequence, the airplane veered off the left side of the runway, and subsequently folded the right main landing gear under the airplane. Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed that the left aileron, upper left wing and both main wheel wells were bent or wrinkled.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The demonstration pilot's (pilot in command) inadequate supervision of the pilot-passengers descent on final for landing. A contributing factor was the pilot-passengers improper descent on final for landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2005 | Index of months