NTSB Identification: LAX05CA182.
Accident occurred Friday, May 20, 2005 in Oxnard, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/13/2005
Aircraft: Piper PA-28-181, registration: N8460N
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane's left wing impacted a building while the pilot was taxiing toward a transient parking area following an uneventful landing. When the pilot commenced a right turn and attempted to proceed between parked airplanes and a building, he diverted his attention toward the parked airplanes and misjudged his clearance from the building.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain an adequate clearance from the building. The pilot's diverted attention was a factor. Full narrative availableIndex for May2005 | Index of months