NTSB Identification: CHI05CA117.
Accident occurred Thursday, May 19, 2005 in Lodgepole, SD
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/13/2005
Aircraft: Aviat A-1B, registration: N102AM
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane collided with the terrain following a loss of control during a predator control flight. The pilot reported the purpose of the flight was an aerial hunt of coyote. The pilot stated that upon arriving in the area, he spotted a coyote and made a normal pass near it. His gunner then informed him that the shotgun had jammed so he made an "immediate 360-degree left turn." The pilot reported that when he got within 20 to 30 yards of the coyote, he encountered wake turbulence from his previous pass. He stated he applied full power and attempted to pull up. The pilot reported, "I sensed that due to the rate of descent I was going to strike the ground." The airplane contacted the terrain and became airborne before striking the terrain a second time.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The poor inflight planning and the pilot's inability to maintain control of the airplane. A factor associated with the accident was the low altitude at which the airplane encoutnered its own wake. Full narrative availableIndex for May2005 | Index of months