NTSB Identification: DEN05CA079.
Accident occurred Thursday, May 19, 2005 in Pueblo, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/13/2005
Aircraft: Schweizer 269C, registration: N958CP
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the flight instructor, they were conducting steep approaches to runway 26L. The first three approaches and landings were uneventful. During the fourth approach, approximately 10 to 15 feet agl, the student noted that the rpm's had dropped into the yellow arc around 2800 rpm. The student stated that he "lowered the collective and rolled on the throttle." The helicopter "dropped dramatically." The student attempted to cushion the landing by adding collective. The helicopter impacted the ground and "spun left" approximately 180 degrees before coming to a rest. An examination of helicopter showed substantial damage to the tail boom, skids, tail rotor drive shaft, and the frame. An examination of the helicopter's systems revealed no anomalies.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the student pilot's failure to maintain control of the helicopter during the landing. Contributing to the accident was the flight instructor's inadequate supervision of the student pilot. Full narrative availableIndex for May2005 | Index of months