NTSB Identification: IAD05LA073.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 04, 2005 in Rittman, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/27/2005
Aircraft: de Havilland DHC-6, registration: N3434
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The purpose of the flight was for the second pilot to perform an evaluation of the first pilot, who was recently designated by the operator as a backup pilot. Following several successful flights with and without passengers, the pilots discussed single engine operations, and the first pilot reduced the right engine's power to flight idle and feathered the propeller. During the final leg of the approach to landing, the airplane crossed over a fence near the runway threshold, and the first pilot pitched the airplane downward. The nose landing gear contacted the runway "hard," and the airplane began to bounce. After several bounces, the first pilot elected to abort the landing, increased power on the left engine to "full." As the first pilot pitched the airplane upward, it yawed to the right, "stalled," and impacted the ground.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper flare and recovery from a bounced landing, which resulted in a stall and subsequent impact with the ground. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2005 | Index of months