NTSB Identification: SEA05LA103.
Accident occurred Saturday, May 21, 2005 in Emmett, ID
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/27/2005
Aircraft: North American Navion, registration: N8874H
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.
During cruise flight, the engine experienced a partial loss of power, and although there was some power being produced by the engine, it was not enough to maintain level flight. The pilot therefore turned on the fuel boost pump and switched tanks, but the situation did not change. He therefore attempted to find a suitable landing area, but he came up short of the only acceptable landing area, a golf course, and impacted a pole as he was touching down on a street just outside of the golf course boundaries. A post-accident inspection revealed that there was air leaking into the fuel system through a worn fuel selector valve stem and a hardened and brittle fuel selector valve O-ring.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The partial loss of engine power during cruise flight as a result of air being sucked into the fuel system due to a worn fuel selector valve stem and a hardened and brittle fuel selector valve O-ring. Factors include no suitable landing area within the aircraft's reduced power gliding distance, and a pole at the location where the pilot found it necessary to make an emergency landing. Full narrative availableIndex for May2005 | Index of months