NTSB Identification: MIA05LA108.
Accident occurred Monday, May 23, 2005 in Gulfport, MS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/25/2007
Aircraft: Beech 58, registration: N6654Y
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.After being cleared to land, the pilot extended the landing gear and set the flaps to full to reduce speed rather than descend at an idle power setting. He observed three green landing gear light indications in the cockpit, and applied "slight" engine power during the landing flare and landed normally. The airplane "rocked" slightly side to side, and when the airplane's full weight was on the main landing gear, the left main landing gear collapsed, followed by the right main landing gear and nose gear. The airplane slid about 400 to 500 feet on the runway before coming to a full stop. The pilot reported that there had been no prior problems with the landing gear, and a recent landing gear inspection had been conducted due to previous slow landing gear extension, retraction, and noise. The slow extension/retraction and noise had been corrected by lubrication since the landing gears' operation had returned to normal after 3 or 4 flights. A mechanic performed postaccident maintenance to repair the landing gear, installing new Brace Assemblies (P/N 38-815125-12 and 38-815125-14). After installing the braces, the mechanic performed retraction tests, and the landing gear system functioned normally. As he was moving the airplane with a tug, he noticed that the right landing gear was about to fold again. He examined the landing gear, and found that the down lock mechanism had not pulled into place, and that the pulley, part number MS20219-2, was split on one side, allowing the cable to run into the split, making the downlock cable fall short of engagement. The pulleys had to be removed to see the split, and that he found the same condition on the left side. Both pulleys and both downlock cables where then replaced, which resolved the landing gear downlock problems. Examination of the airplane's logbook records show the airplane received a 100-hour and Annual inspection on July 31, 2004, about 70 flight hours before the accident. During this inspection the mechanic stated he performed a main landing gear retraction and emergency extension test.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The inadequate maintenance inspection by maintenance personnel which resulted in damaged landing gear pulleys, resulting in the failure of the landing gear downlock to engage, and collapse of the main landing gear during landing. Full narrative availableIndex for May2005 | Index of months