NTSB Identification: MIA05LA112.
Accident occurred Saturday, May 28, 2005 in Ft. Pierce, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/25/2007
Aircraft: Vans Aircraft RV4, registration: N3074T
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Two witnesses observed the accident airplane approach, enter a bank, and saw the propeller "windmill." They stated that they saw the airplane dive, followed by an abrupt "pull-up", and saw the propeller windmilling again. After the pull-up, the airplane disappeared from sight. Both witnesses reported that they did not hear the sound of the engine. No evidence of usable fuel was found in the airplane's fuel tanks at the accident site. Following the onscene examination a detailed examination of the airplane and its systems as well as a test run on the engine revealed no anomalies.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion resulting from the pilot's failure to refuel. Full narrative availableIndex for May2005 | Index of months