NTSB Identification: IAD05IA066
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Incident occurred Wednesday, May 18, 2005 in West Mifflin, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/28/2006
Aircraft: Cessna R182, registration: N6149S
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may not have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report.While maneuvering, the pilot moved the landing gear handle to the "down" position, and received an unsafe indication for the nose landing gear. He then attempted to troubleshoot the system and lower the landing gear manually, but without success. A normal landing was performed to the runway, and the airplane started to roll out on all three landing gear. While decelerating through approximately 40 knots, the nose gear collapsed, the propeller struck the runway, and the airplane slid to a stop on its nose. Examination of the nose landing gear revealed that a downlock actuator pin on the nose landing gear actuator had failed due to fatigue, and worked partially out of its clevis half. The broken pin contacted the actuator arm piston, and prevented the full travel of the nose landing gear to the down and locked position. A manufacturer's service bulletin that addressed the inspection and replacement of the downlock pins had not been completed.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:
The failure of the landing gear actuator downlock pin due to fatigue, which resulted in the nose landing gear collapsing on landing. Full narrative availableIndex for May2005 | Index of months