NTSB Identification: MIA05WA102
Accident occurred Sunday, May 01, 2005 in Tela, Honduras
Aircraft: Cessna TU206F, registration: HR-AHQ
Injuries: 4 Minor.
The foreign authority was the source of this information.On May 1, 2005, about 1400 center standard time, a Cessna TU206F, of Honduran registration, HR-AHQ, registered to and operated by Inversions Y Servicios Cressida, ditched in the ocean about 100 feet from shore following a loss of engine power, at Tela, Honduras. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed and no flight plan was filed. The airline transport-rated pilot and three passengers received minor injuries, and the airplane incurred substantial damage. The flight originated from the Toncontin International Airport, Tegucigalpa, Honduras, earlier that day, at about 1245 .
Full narrative availableIndex for May2005 | Index of months