NTSB Identification: DFW05LA129.
Accident occurred Saturday, May 21, 2005 in Galliano, LA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/27/2005
Aircraft: Miller Rand Robinson KR-2, registration: N684LM
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The 55-hour private pilot replaced the airplane's Volkswagen engine on his experimental airplane with a Solar T62 ground power unit (GPU), which the pilot had overhauled and converted into a turbo-prop engine. The pilot's first flight in the airplane, and first flight since the engine conversion, lasted about 15 minutes. On his second flight, he performed two high speed taxi checks at the airport, and then departed south from Runway 18. During the initial climb-out, the airplane entered a slow turning left bank and shortly thereafter, the left wing dropped and the airplane entered a spin before impacting the ground. The airplane was destroyed by post-impact fire.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain airspeed which resulted in an inadvertent stall/spin during initial takeoff climb. A contributing factor was the pilot's lack of experience for the make/model airplane. Full narrative availableIndex for May2005 | Index of months