NTSB Identification: LAX05LA180.
Accident occurred Wednesday, May 18, 2005 in Tucson, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/31/2006
Aircraft: Cessna 172M, registration: N9017H
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The nose wheel broke during a hard landing substantially damaging the airplane's firewall. The accident occurred during the student pilot's first supervised solo flight. The student's certified flight instructor reported that the airplane porpoised two times during the landing rollout. The 30-year-old airplane's total time was over 9,500 hours. An examination of the nose wheel assembly revealed 1/2 of the wheel had broken due to excessive side load pressure. The pressure allowed the assembly's snap ring to release wheel components thereby impeding the nose wheel's rotation.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot's improper flare that induced a porpoise, which resulted in the overload failure of the nose wheel assembly. Full narrative availableIndex for May2005 | Index of months