NTSB Identification: DCA04IA052
Scheduled 14 CFR operation of VIRGIN ATLANTIC AIRWAYS LTD
Incident occurred Monday, June 07, 2004 in Washington, DC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/30/2007
Aircraft: Airbus Industrie A340-311, registration: G-VFLY
Injuries: 218 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may not have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report.On June 7, 2004, at about 0732 edt, a Virgin Atlantic Airbus A340-311, G-VFLY, operating as a 14CFR Part 129 scheduled passenger flight from Washington-Dulles International Airport (IAD) to London Heathrow International Airport (LHR), was mis-loaded at IAD. The captain noticed an unusually rapid rotation at IAD, but continued the takeoff. Enroute the crew received two Fuel Excess Aft CG warnings, about 10 minutes apart, 2-1/2 hours into the flight. The gross weight CG indication was 34.0 and 34.2, respectively. He transferred all of the "trim tank" fuel forward, isolated the trim tank, and continued to LHR. Interviews with key ground personnel revealed that approximately seven tons of baggage was loaded in the aft cargo hold (positions 32-42) instead of the forward cargo hold (positions 23-26) as depicted on the load plan. There were 203 passengers, 12 cabin attendants, 2 flight crew, and 1 additional crewmember on board. There were no injuries and the airplane was not damaged.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:
The incorrect loading of baggage into the aft cargo compartment instead of the forward compartment, which resulted in aft CG light in-flight. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2004 | Index of months