NTSB Identification: IAD05LA063.
Accident occurred Friday, May 13, 2005 in Harrisonburg, VA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/31/2006
Aircraft: Aeronca 65-TAC, registration: N36973
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.A witness, who was a relative of the pilot, watched the airplane fly past his house, and saw the pilot and the passenger's faces as they waved at him. The witness then returned inside his house, and shortly thereafter heard the airplane's engine increase power, then suddenly total silence, followed by the sounds of impact. Examination of the engine and airframe revealed no mechanical anomalies, and evidence of a stall/spin impact attitude. The carburetor heat knob was found in the off position. Review of an FAA carburetor icing probability chart, placed the reported temperature and dew point in the "serious icing at glide power" range.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A total loss of engine power for undetermined reasons, and the pilot's failure to maintain airspeed, which resulted in an inadvertent stall/spin and subsequent impact with the ground. Full narrative availableIndex for May2005 | Index of months