NTSB Identification: CHI05CA090.
Accident occurred Thursday, April 07, 2005 in Kalamazoo, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/13/2005
Aircraft: Cessna 172R, registration: N985BT
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane impacted terrain during an after landing taxiway excursion during a student solo flight. The student pilot stated that this was her first solo flight and during her first landing she exited the runway at "high speeds" and "almost flipped" the airplane. She stated that she tried correcting this and lost control of the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control and the excessive taxispeed. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2005 | Index of months