NTSB Identification: ANC05CA066.
Accident occurred Tuesday, April 26, 2005 in Anchorage, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/13/2005
Aircraft: Cessna 180, registration: N4685A
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The certificated private pilot was landing on a grass-covered, off airport site. During the landing roll, the main landing gear encountered soft terrain, and the airplane nosed down, receiving substantial damage to the wings and fuselage. The pilot reported there were no preaccident mechanical problems with the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's selection of an unsuitable landing area, which resulted in an on ground encounter with terrain during the landing roll, and subsequent nose down of the airplane. A factor associated with the accident was soft terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2005 | Index of months