NTSB Identification: ANC05CA062.
Accident occurred Monday, April 25, 2005 in Anchorage, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/13/2005
Aircraft: Cessna 180, registration: N4563B
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The commercial pilot reported he was landing the tundra tire-equipped tailwheel airplane on a dry, paved runway, with a slight crosswind from his right. During the landing touchdown, the airplane bounced slightly and settled onto the right main tire. The pilot was unable to maintain directional control, and the airplane went off the runway to the left, ground looped to the left, and nosed over. The airplane sustained structural damage to the wings, fuselage, and empennage. The pilot noted there were no preaccident mechanical problems with the airplane. A weather observation taken at the time of the accident consisted of: Sky conditions and ceiling, clear; visibility, 10 statute miles; wind, 280 degrees (magnetic) at 5 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to compensate for a crosswind during the landing roll, which resulted in a loss of control and the airplane nosing over. A factor associated with the accident was a crosswind, and an inadvertent ground loop. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2005 | Index of months