NTSB Identification: IAD05LA061.
Accident occurred Sunday, May 08, 2005 in Lima, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/31/2006
Aircraft: Schneidhorst Slingshot, registration: None
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.While on the upwind traffic pattern leg an unlicensed pilot flying an unregistered, amateur built Kolb Slingshot, lost partial power when his engine began to overheat. When the pilot attempted to restore power, the airplane stalled and impacted a building materials storage area. The airplane was substantially damaged and the pilot was seriously injured. Post accident examination of the wreckage did not reveal the source of the over temperature condition and subsequent partial loss of engine power.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed, resulting in an inadvertent stall. A factor to the accident was the overheating of the powerplant which resulted in a partial loss of engine power. Full narrative availableIndex for May2005 | Index of months