NTSB Identification: LAX05LA165.
Accident occurred Sunday, May 08, 2005 in Willows, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/30/2006
Aircraft: Grumman G-164C, registration: N6535K
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot force landed the airplane in a rice field following a loss of engine power and the main landing gear was sheared off after contacting a berm. While the pilot was seeding rice over a field, the engine lost partial power. The pilot force landed the airplane in a field. During the landing roll, the landing gear impacted a berm and were sheared from their structural attachment points on the airplane. Until the ground impact, the engine was producing partial power, but not enough to sustain flight. Post accident inspection of the engine by the Federal Aviation Administration accident coordinator revealed that the number 5 cylinder piston had fractured at the piston pin boss. The piston pin, which is mounted in the piston pin boss and holds the piston to the connecting rod, fell from the boss and the connecting rod was free to rotate. The engine was overhauled about 1,154 hours prior to the accident. The maintenance history on the piston could not be determined based on available records.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the loss of engine power due to the fractured piston pin boss on the number 5 cylinder. Full narrative availableIndex for May2005 | Index of months