NTSB Identification: SEA05CA088.
Accident occurred Wednesday, April 27, 2005 in Eureka, MT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/07/2005
Aircraft: Cessna 150L, registration: N1387Q
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.During the landing roll, the aircraft encountered a gust of wind, and the pilot was unable to maintain directional control. The aircraft therefore exited the side of the runway, where the horizontal stabilizer collided with a taxiway sign. The taxiway sign was knocked over and the horizontal stabilizer sustained substantial damage. There were no mechanical failures or malfunctions with the aircraft. At the time of the accident, there was a crosswind of 10 knots with gusts to 15 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to adequately compensate for the wind conditions during the landing roll. Factors include a 10 knot crosswind, with gusts up to 15 knots, and a taxiway sign near the point where the aircraft exited the runway. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2005 | Index of months