NTSB Identification: ATL05LA075.
Accident occurred Tuesday, April 26, 2005 in Lawrenceville, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/31/2006
Aircraft: Swearingen SA-26AT, registration: N50KV
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.While executing an instrument approach to land on runway 25, the airplane collided with the runway, and collapsed the right main landing gear. The airplane subsequently burst into flames after the pilot and passenger exited the airplane. Post-accident examination of the engines found both the left and right engine fuel controls in a low power setting. Examination of the propeller control found both propellers at 30-degrees. The pilot did not report any flight control or mechanical problems during flight.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper landing flare that resulted in a hard landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2005 | Index of months