NTSB Identification: CHI05CA085.
Accident occurred Saturday, April 02, 2005 in Atkinson, NE
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/07/2005
Aircraft: Cirrus Design Corp. SR-22, registration: N8150F
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane collided with the terrain following a loss of control while landing. The landing was being made on runway 11 (4,040 foot by 50 foot, dry asphalt). The closest weather reporting station, located 20 miles east-southeast of the accident airport, reported the wind as being from 170 degrees at 18 knots gusting to 26 knots. The pilot stated that during the lanidng approach, he was able to maintain the runway heading using full left rudder until a gust of wind moved the airplane left of the runway centerline. He stated he applied power, but the left wing contacted the sandy terrain about 10 feet off the left side of the runway. The pilot stated the nose of the airplane then contacted the ground and the airplane came to rest approximately 300 feet from the initial ground contact. Post accident inspection revealed the initial impact with the terrain was approximately 400 feet from the approach end of runway 11and 20 feet from the left edge of the runway. He stated the airplane came to rest 940 feet from the approach end of runway 11 and 83 feet from the left edge of the runway. The maximum demonstrated crosswind component for the SR-22 is 20 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to compensate for the wind condition which resulted in a loss of aircraft control while landing. A factor associated with the accident was the gusty crosswind condition that existed at the time of the accident. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2005 | Index of months