NTSB Identification: DFW05CA100.
Accident occurred Sunday, April 03, 2005 in Stephenville, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/07/2005
Aircraft: Cessna 172L, registration: N3889Q
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The 123-hour private pilot entered a left downwind for runway 14 (a 4,200-foot by 75-foot asphalt runway), and proceeded to fly a left traffic pattern. On final approach, the airplane had 20 degrees of flaps and was traveling at approximately 70 miles per hour. During touch down the airplane "porpoised and came off the ground." The pilot elected to abort the landing and then proceeded around the traffic pattern. After landing successfully, the pilot taxied the airplane to parking. The wind at the time of the mishap was from 180 degrees at 15 knots, gusting to 18 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper recovery from a bounced landing, which resulted in a hard landing. A contributing factor was the prevailing crosswind. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2005 | Index of months