NTSB Identification: ANC05CA040.
Accident occurred Wednesday, March 02, 2005 in Panama City, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/07/2005
Aircraft: Air Tractor AT-602, registration: N5006V
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The operator reported that the certificated commercial pilot was departing from a private airstrip in a turbine-powered airplane with 3,500 pounds of fertilizer on board. The operator noted that the accident flight was the pilot's first flight of the day, and that there was "heavy frost on the aircraft" prior to departure. During the pilot's takeoff run on the rough and uneven airstrip, the airplane's main wheels struck a bump that bounced the airplane into the air. Once the airplane was airborne, it rolled left, and the left wing struck the ground. The operator wrote, in part: "At this point, the aircraft was trying to gain altitude, but stalled and went into the trees under full power..." The airplane sustained substantial damage to the wings, fuselage, and empennage. The operator reported that there were no preaccident mechanical anomalies with the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to remove frost from the airplane which resulted in an inadvertent stall/mush during the takeoff/initial climb, and an in-flight collision with trees. Contributing to the accident were the rough and uneven airstrip, and degraded aircraft performance due to frost on the wing.
Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2005 | Index of months