NTSB Identification: WAS05WA008
Accident occurred Monday, January 17, 2005 in Georgetown, Guyana
Aircraft: Rotorway Exec 162, registration: 8R-GLA
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On January 17, 2005 about 1829 UTC, Guyana registry 8R-GLA, a RotorWay Exec 162F helicopter, an aerial surveillance flight, lost engine power and and forced landed near Georgetown, Guyana. Visual meteorological conditions existed. The pilot and observer were not injured. The helicopter was substantially damaged. There was no fire. The flight originated at Camp Ayanganna and the destination was Good Hope - East Coast Demerara.

Full narrative available

Index for Jan2005 | Index of months