NTSB Identification: NYC05LA059.
Accident occurred Friday, March 11, 2005 in Cameron, WV
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/13/2005
Aircraft: Piper PA-28-160, registration: N5946W
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported he had been flying for about 1.5 hours, and was at an altitude of about 1,300 feet, when he encountered snow flurries. He then experienced an engine vibration and drop in RPM, which continued to worsen despite the application of carburetor heat. The pilot elected to perform a 180-degree turn toward an airport that was located about 10 miles from his position. The airplane was not able to maintain altitude, and the pilot performed a forced landing to a field. Examination of the airplane did not reveal any pre-impact mechanical malfunctions; however, it was noted that the spark plugs were very sooted. The weather reported at an airport that was located about 29 miles north of the accident site, included a visibility of 2.5 miles with light snow and mist, scattered clouds at 800 feet, a broken ceiling at 2,200 feet, and a temperature and dew point of 31 and 28 degrees Fahrenheit; respectively. Review of a carburetor icing probability chart, placed the reported temperature and dew point in the "moderate icing at cruise power or serious icing at glide power range. "
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A loss of engine power due to carburetor icing, which resulted in a forced landing. A factor in this accident was the carburetor icing conditions. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2005 | Index of months