NTSB Identification: DFW05CA093.
Accident occurred Friday, March 18, 2005 in Spring, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/08/2005
Aircraft: Cessna 172M, registration: N91505
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The 450-hour pilot reported that after a while entering the pattern to land on runway 17R, he noted that the airplane's altitude was high and his airpeed was also high. He reported reducing engine power and extending the flaps to 20 degrees. After turning on final approach to the runway, the pilot extended the flaps an additional 10 degrees and then noticed that the airplane "began sinking at a fast rate." Subsequently, the engine lost power and the pilot initiated a forced landing. During the forced landing, the airplane struck tops of trees, nosed over, and impacted terrain before coming to rest in a nose low attitude. The weather reporting station at the airport reported temperature 71 degrees Fahrenheit and dew point 48 degrees Fahrenheit 17 minutes prior to the accident. According to information on a Carburetor Icing Probability Chart at the operating temperature/dew point, the airplane was found to be operating within the "serious icing at glide power" range. Examination of the engine revealed no mechanical anomalies.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate use of carburetor heat, which resulted in carburetor ice and the loss of engine power. A contributing factor was conditions conducive to carburetor icing. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2005 | Index of months