NTSB Identification: DFW05WA071
Accident occurred Saturday, February 12, 2005 in Toluca, Mexico
Aircraft: Twin Commander Acft. Corp. 685, registration: XB-PRS
Injuries: 2 Fatal,1 Serious.
The foreign authority was the source of this information.On February 12, 2005, at 2110 central standard time, a Twin Commander 685 twin-engine airplane, Mexican registration XB-PRS, was destroyed upon impact with the ground following a loss of control during approach near Toluca, State of Mexico, in the Republic of Mexico. The commercial pilot was seriously injured and the two passengers were fatally injured. Night visual meteorological conditions prevailed for the domestic business flight. The flight originated from Cancun, State of Quintana Roo, Mexico, approximately 1930, with the Toluca International Airport as its intended destination.
Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2005 | Index of months