NTSB Identification: IAD05WA036
Scheduled 14 CFR operation of Lion Air
Incident occurred Wednesday, February 02, 2005 in Makassar, Indonesia
Aircraft: McDonnell Douglas MD-82, registration: PK-LMJ
Injuries: 153 Uninjured.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On February 3, 2005, about 1945 Jakarta time, a McDonnell-Douglas MD-82, Indonesian registry PK-LMJ, operated by Lion Air, incurred minor damage when it overran runway 13 at Bandara Hasanuddin Airport (UPG), Makassar (Ujung-Pandaya), Sulawesi, Indonesia. There were no injuries to the 7 crew members and 146 passengers. Instrument meteorological conditions prevailed at the time, and the airplane landed on a wet runway. The flight was operating on an instrument flight rules flight plan under Indonesian flight regulations.

Full narrative available

Index for Feb2005 | Index of months