NTSB Identification: DFW05LA085.
Accident occurred Wednesday, March 09, 2005 in Fort Worth, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/08/2005
Aircraft: Cessna 182G, registration: N2315R
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The 315-hour pilot reported that after a non-eventful flight, he was performing a straight in approach to the airport when the "engine quit." During the forced landing, the airplane impacted trees and came to rest nose low. The pilot added that he suspected that carburetor ice could have blocked the carburetor resulting in a loss of engine power. Examination of the airplane revealed no mechanical anomalies with the aircraft or engine. The engine was successfully run for approximately 10 minutes at various power settings during an examination. Approximately 45 minutes after the time of the accident, the weather observation at the airport reported temperature 4 degrees Celsius and dew point 1 degree Celsius. According to information on a Carburetor Icing Probability Chart at the operating temperature/dew point, the airplane was within the "Moderate Icing - Cruise Power setting or serious icing - glide power" range.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of engine power due to carburetor ice. Contributing factors were the weather conditions conducive for carburetor icing, lack of suitable terrain for a forced landing, and the prevailing dark night conditions. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2005 | Index of months