NTSB Identification: NYC05IA055.
Incident occurred Tuesday, March 08, 2005 in Teterboro, NJ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/28/2006
Aircraft: British Aerospace BAE-125-700A, registration: N703TS
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report.Prior to the day of the incident, the pilot and copilot had not flown together. In addition, the copilot spoke broken English. The copilot obtained the current ATIS information about 150 miles from the airport. Although the ATIS information reported thin slush on all surfaces, the captain had not asked about runway conditions, and the copilot did not relay the information regarding runway conditions. The flightcrew continued the approach in moderate to severe turbulence, and performed pre-landing checks. Due to the turbulence, the flightcrew missed several radio transmissions, including the aircraft ahead them that reported a go-around, and later reported good braking action. The incident airplane turned onto final approach for runway 01; a 7,000-foot-long, 150-foot-wide, asphalt runway. During the final approach, the landing gear was down and flaps were in the 25-degree extended position. Air Traffic Control (ATC) relayed the good braking action report to the incident flightcrew, based upon the previous arrival aircraft. However, the previous arrival aircraft was equipped with thrust reversers, and the incident airplane was not. ATC also provided two wind checks to the incident airplane while on final approach. The wind checks were reported as 340 degrees at 15 knots, and 340 degrees at 20 knots, respectively. The pilot reported that due to the wind, he flew the final approach without full flaps, at Vref plus 20 (139 knots), and slowed to 134 knots over the runway threshold. According to the Aeronautical Information Manual Pilot/Controller Glossary, a contaminated runway, "is considered contaminated whenever standing water, ice, snow, slush, frost in any form, heavy rubber or other substances are present." Review of an "Effect of Slippery Runway on Landing Distance" chart, available in the FAA approved airplane flight manual, revealed that the "equivalent scheduled landing distance available," for the contaminated 7,000-foot-long runway, was approximately 3,200 feet. Review of a takeoff and landing data (TOLD) card retrieved from the cockpit revealed that a landing weight of 20,000 pounds, with full flaps extended, at 119 knots, required 4,240 feet of runway for landing. That data assumed a dry runway.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:
The pilot in command's inadequate in-flight planning, which resulted in an overrun landing on a contaminated runway. Factors were inadequate crew coordination, gusty winds, and a slush covered runway.
Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2005 | Index of months