NTSB Identification: CHI05CA054.
Accident occurred Thursday, January 13, 2005 in Stockton, MO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/28/2006
Aircraft: Cessna 152, registration: N714UV
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane overran the runway during a training flight by a private pilot. The pilot stated that the airplane touched down with a tailwind about halfway down the runway. Dusk lighting with visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time of the accident. The pilot was enrolled in a college aviation science program at the time of the accident and received his private pilot certificate on his third examination attempt, which was 4 months prior to the accident. Over that time, the pilot accumulated a total flight time of 16 hours.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to attain the proper touchdown point, which resulted in an overrun. Contributing factors were the tailwind and dusk light conditions. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2005 | Index of months