NTSB Identification: SEA05CA043.
Accident occurred Thursday, February 03, 2005 in Idaho Falls, ID
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/28/2005
Aircraft: Cessna 172N, registration: N5204K
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The flight instructor reported that he and his student were performing touch and go landings on runway 35. On the second landing, the airplane touched down smoothly, and the flight instructor was "critiquing" the student's landing, when the student "unexpectedly added full power causing the plane to jerk to the left." The flight instructor reduced power and applied the brakes. He was unable to prevent the airplane from exiting the runway. When the nose wheel entered the "foot and a half deep snow" beside the runway, the airplane nosed over and came to rest inverted. The outboard left wing, the vertical stabilizer, and the wing struts sustained structural damage.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot's failure to maintain directional control and the instructor's inadequate supervision of the flight. A contributing factor was the deep snow beside the runway. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2005 | Index of months