NTSB Identification: CHI05CA068.
Accident occurred Wednesday, February 09, 2005 in Larimore, ND
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/28/2005
Aircraft: Piper PA-18-150, registration: N66ND
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane nosed over following a collision with a snow bank while landing. The purpose of the flight was for the certified flight instructor (CFI) to provide tailwheel training to a private pilot who was taking a tailwheel transition course. The CFI stated the student made the first landing. The CFI stated he then demonstrated a wheel landing. The student made two more landings with little assistance. The accident occurred on the student's fourth landing of the flight. The CFI stated the student landed on the main gear and after the tailwheel came down the airplane "turned slightly left of centerline." He stated the student overcorrected and the airplane veered abruptly to the right. The CFI stated he applied full left rudder, but it was too late. The airplane ground looped, struck a snow bank on side of the runway, and nosed over.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The CFI's delay in applying remedial action which resulted in a loss of directional control of the airplane. Factors associated with the accident were the student's excessive application of rudder and the snow bank which the airplane contacted. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2005 | Index of months