NTSB Identification: DFW05LA066.
Accident occurred Wednesday, January 19, 2005 in Pinehurst, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/07/2005
Aircraft: Bell 206B, registration: N8040T
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The 3,000-hour flight instructor and a private helicopter pilot were conducting proficiency flight training in a helicopter. At approximately 300-feet (AGL) and during the second autorotation, the helicopter was flared and the rate-of-descent was arrested; however, the low rotor RPM horn sounded and the certified flight instructor (CFI) elected to take the helicopter to the ground. The helicopter landed hard and the main rotor blade severed the tail boom.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The flight instructor's delay in taking remedial action, which resulted in a hard landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2005 | Index of months