NTSB Identification: ATL05LA039.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Wednesday, January 05, 2005 in Polkton, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/20/2005
Aircraft: Piper PA-32-300, registration: N364BW
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The engine lost power in cruise flight at night, and the pilot's attempts to restore engine power were unsuccessful. During forced landing, the airplane collided onto a berm. Examination revealed the right main fuel tank was empty, the electric fuel boost pump operated, and no mechanical defect was determined. The airplane's engine was disassembled, inspected, reassembled, and test run for 2 hours 15 minutes with no mechanical malfunction observed. The engine was reinstalled on the airplane, the airplane was returned to service, and the engine again lost power during a subsequent flight on February 8, 2005. Following second mishap, test bench examination of the engine-driven fuel pump revealed excessive fuel leakage from the shaft seal at the drive end of the pump. Disassembly examination of the unit revealed the rotor seal at the pump's drive end was worn beyond manufacturer's specifications, and wear and damage to the rotor interface with the drive coupling were observed.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A loss of engine power due to the failure of the engine-driven fuel pump, which resulted in fuel starvation. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2005 | Index of months