NTSB Identification: DFW05TA056.
Accident occurred Tuesday, January 18, 2005 in San Antonio, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/30/2005
Aircraft: Schweizer 269D, registration: N296RL
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this public aircraft accident report.In a written statement, the 3,206-hour flight instructor reported that during the student's first training flight, the student manipulated the controls for approximately two minutes until the helicopter began to drift left and slightly forward. The helicopter then "suddenly descended," and the instructor began to apply corrective input to the controls as the front left skid struck the ground. The instructor "felt the helicopter begin to roll to the left at this pivot point." He attempted to correct the situation prior to reaching the critical rollover angle of the helicopter, but the helicopter continued to roll and came to rest on its left side.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The inadequate supervision and delayed remedial action by the flight instructor, which resulted in an inadvertent dynamic rollover. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2005 | Index of months