NTSB Identification: LAX05LA065.
Accident occurred Friday, January 14, 2005 in Mesa, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/28/2006
Aircraft: Cessna T210M, registration: N761YH
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The landing gear collapsed during touchdown. The flight was approximately 40 miles southeast of Falcon Field when the pilot noticed an electrical low voltage warning. The pilot contacted the Falcon Field air traffic control specialist and declared his intentions to return to the airport and land. He was unable to establish additional radio communications. During approach to the airport, the pilot moved the landing gear selector switch to the down position, then visually confirmed that the landing gear appeared to be in the down position. He received permission to land via a light gun signal, and upon touchdown on runway 4R, the right main landing gear collapsed. After the accident, the pilot opined that he should have used the emergency landing gear extension procedure to ensure that the gear was in the down and locked position.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to use the emergency gear extension procedure to manually extend the landing gear to the down and locked position. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2005 | Index of months