NTSB Identification: DEN05CA040.
Accident occurred Sunday, December 19, 2004 in Albuquerque, NM
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/24/2005
Aircraft: Daniels Vans RV-8, registration: N204X
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that the landing touchdown and initial landing roll were uneventful. When the tailwheel settled to the runway, the airplane "departed to the left aggressively." The pilot stated that he attempted to correct with full right rudder; however, it was ineffective. The airplane departed the runway to the right. The right main gear caught in the dirt and separated causing substantial damage. An examination of the airplane's systems revealed no anomalies.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain directional control resulting in a ground loop. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2004 | Index of months