NTSB Identification: DEN05LA036.
Accident occurred Wednesday, December 15, 2004 in Provo, UT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/08/2005
Aircraft: Robinson R22, registration: N333UH
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the flight instructor, he took control of the helicopter and departed in the direction of the lake. He stated that due to the gray sky, it was difficult to discern between the water and the sky. According to the student, however, the instructor lowered the helicopter's nose during the turn. The instructor "leveled the ship and pulled in power." The student stated that the helicopter "lost lift and sank towards the water." The landing skid caught the water and the helicopter rolled over and came to rest on its skid in approximately 2 feet of water, 250 feet off shore. The main rotor blades were bent and the cabin area was crushed. An examination of the helicopter's systems, conducted by the FAA, revealed no anomalies.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the flight instructor's failure to maintain clearance from the water. Contributing to the accident was the flight instructor's inability to detect a descent because of the obscuration between the water and the horizon due to the gray sky Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2004 | Index of months