NTSB Identification: DCA05WA023
Accident occurred Monday, December 06, 2004 in Bucharest, Romania
Aircraft: Gulfstream Aerospace G-IV, registration: N478GS
Injuries: 10 Uninjured.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On December 6, 2004, about 1330 Universal Coordinated Time (UTC), a Gulfstream G--IV corporate jet airplane, N478GS, operated by Centurion Aviation Services, was substantially damaged during landing rollout on runway 07 at the Baneasa Airport in Bucharest, Romania. A portion of the runway that the airplane struck during the rollout was under construction. There were no injuries to the three flight crewmembers and the seven passengers. Day visual meteorological conditions prevailed for the 14 CFR Part 91 business flight.

Full narrative available

Index for Dec2004 | Index of months