NTSB Identification: DFW05WA035
Accident occurred Friday, December 10, 2004 in Pereira, Colombia
Aircraft: Beech BE-36-TC, registration: hk4349P
Injuries: 2 Fatal,1 Minor.
The foreign authority was the source of this information.On December 10, 2004, at 1438 eastern standard time, a Beech BE-36-TC single engine airplane, Colombian registration HK4349P was destroyed during a forced landing following a loss of engine power during initial takeoff climb near Pereira, Department of Risaralda in the Republic of Colombia. Two passengers were fatally injured and the commercial pilot sustained minor injuries. The airplane, serial number EA446, was owned and operated by the Club Aereo del Pacifico, in Cali, Colombia. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed for the business flight for which a visual flight rules (VFR) flight plan was filed. The flight, which was intended for Manizales, Department of Caldas, was originating at the time of the accident.
Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2004 | Index of months