NTSB Identification: DFW05WA039
Accident occurred Tuesday, December 14, 2004 in Apodaca, Mexico
Aircraft: Aero Commander AC-685, registration: XB-GSG
Injuries: 5 Fatal.
The foreign authority was the source of this information.On December 14, 2004 at 1230 central standard time, an Aero Commander AC-685 twin-engine airplane, Mexican registration XB-GSG, was destroyed upon impact with terrain following a loss of control while maneuvering near Apodaca, State of Nuevo Leon, in the Republic of Mexico. The two commercial pilots and 3 passengers were fatally injured. The airplane, serial number 12058, was registered to a private individual. The flight originated from the Monterrey Del Norte Airport, near Monterrey, State of Nuevo Leon, Mexico, approximately 1225 and was en route to the McAllen-Miller International Airport (MFE), near McAllen, Texas, with Houston, Texas, as its final destination. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed for the bussiness flight for which an instrument flight rules (IFR) flight plan was filed.
Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2004 | Index of months