NTSB Identification: IAD05LA026.
Accident occurred Saturday, December 25, 2004 in East Moriches, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/28/2005
Aircraft: Cessna 150C, registration: N7857Z
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.On departure from the Spadaro Airport (1N2), East Moriches, New York, the airplane's engine experienced a partial loss of power. The pilot attempted to restore full power by using the carburetor heat control, without result. He then performed a forced landing on a road. The airplane bounced, and touched down in a field. During the rollout the airplane struck an obstruction nosed over and was substantially damaged. Examination of the wreckage, revealed that the fuel tanks appeared to be almost full. Fuel was drained from the airplane and no contamination was observed. An examination of the engine was also conducted. Crankshaft and camshaft continuity was confirmed. The magnetos produced spark at all spark plugs. During A differential pressure test, air could be heard to discharge at the oil filler/crankcase breather and cylinders #1 and #3, exhibited readings below the leakage limits. During an internal inspection of the #1 and #3 cylinders, heavy carbon deposits were found on both the cylinder heads and valves. Wear was also visually observed on the cylinder walls and both rod end bearings exhibited excessive play. The airplane had received an annual inspection 55 flight hours prior to the accident and the engine was 164 flight hours short of the recommended overhaul time.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Several mechanical deficiencies which either independently or collectively resulted in a subsequent loss of engine power. A factor in the accident was the obstruction in the forced landing area. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2004 | Index of months