NTSB Identification: DCA05RA010
Scheduled 14 CFR operation of CHINA EASTERN AIRLINES
Accident occurred Sunday, November 21, 2004 in Baotou, China
Aircraft: Bombardier CRJ-200, registration: B3072
Injuries: 55 Fatal.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On November 21, 2004, at about 0822 local time, a China Eastern-Yunnan Airlines Bombardier/Canadair CRJ-200 (equipped with General Electric CF34-3B1 engines) registration B-3072, crashed shortly after take off from runway 13 at the Baotou airport, Inner Mongolia Autonomous Region, People's Republic of China. The 6 crew and 47 passengers were fatally injured and there two ground fatalities. The airplane was destroyed.

Full narrative available

Index for Nov2004 | Index of months