NTSB Identification: MIA05LA037.
Accident occurred Monday, November 08, 2004 in Sanford, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/30/2005
Aircraft: Cessna 172N, registration: N8077E
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that while on final approach to runway 9L when the flight was approximately 25 feet, he manipulated the throttle, but it appeared the throttle was stuck in a position which was insufficient to perform a go-around. The airplane contacted the runway causing the emergency locator transmitter (ELT) to activate. The pilot advised air traffic control of the ELT activation and taxied the airplane to the ramp where he secured the airplane. He reported the ELT activation on the aircraft discrepancy log sheet. The post accident inspection of the aircraft was conducted by Avion Aviation Maintenance on November 9, 2004, without FAA or NTSB oversight. The inspection consisted of a visual engine inspection, and freedom of movement of the throttle control system. The throttle and mixture controls were found free and smooth and no defects were noted.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The improper flare by the pilot in command resulting in a hard landing, Restricted movement of the throttle was a contributing factor. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2004 | Index of months