NTSB Identification: LAX05LA037.
Accident occurred Saturday, November 13, 2004 in San Diego, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/28/2006
Aircraft: Great Lakes 2T-1A, registration: N502GL
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.On the landing rollout the airplane ground looped. The certified flight instructor (CFI) reported that he was demonstrating a forward slip to lose altitude for landing. As the airplane was rolling out, he attempted to slow down by adding light pressure on both heel brakes. The airplane began a right turn, and he counteracted with additional pressure on the left brake, but there was no response. The airplane swerved off the runway and ground looped. A Federal Aviation Administration inspector examined the airplane's brake system. When he depressed the brakes he found them a little spongy but completely operational.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the flight instructor's failure to maintain directional control during the landing rollout. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2004 | Index of months